Expect the Worst
[…] Trump was a populist, the first since William Jennings Bryan, or maybe Huey Long. He scares the swamp critters out of their wits, which is why everyone in Washington and the mediais united against him. Rank, abject, palpable fear. You can smell it. At some point, if lawfare doesn’t work, they will kill him, machined gun on a escalator, Long style. They’ve killed their opponents before.

  • Zachriel Link

    Andy: Whether something was ruled immaterial at a later date doesn’t negate perjury as a crime.

    That is incorrect. The federal perjury statute, 18 U.S. Code § 1621, requires a finding that someone who has taken an oath “willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true”. If it is not material, it is not perjury. Notably, Clinton was found in civil contempt, not guilty of perjury.

    Andy: In the same way, you can be convicted for lying to the FBI without every being charged by the FBI for a crime.

    Lying to the FBI is not perjury.